Privacy policy

Welcome to Parking Mate UK, a trading name of The Good Customer Company, an independent and impartial legal advocacy company in United Kingdom whose registered office is 1 Elmfield Park, London, BR1 1LU, United Kingdom.

This Privacy Policy has been produced in line with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and applies to all personal data, as defined in the regulations.

The Good Customer Company is the Data Controller when collecting the data specified in this privacy policy.

This policy explains your rights as a data subject, including information about the right to access the information we hold about you. In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to the processing of your data, to request that processing be restricted, or to request that we rectify or erase the data we hold about you. Under data protection laws, if you request that we action any of these rights, we must verify your identity before providing information to you. We must also provide you with an explanation if we do not agree with your request.

By submitting your information and/or use of this website you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.‍

Using our Website

With regard to each of your visits to our website, in order to provide you with the best service possible, we automatically collect technical information such as your IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, your email if you choose to login to our website, mandatory information about your browser type and version, operating system and any information required for our website to perform it's functions.

We use third party services to deliver services to you, as a result, third parties like Google, Facebook, Bing, and other providers may track your use of our website if you have accepted their privacy policy and used their products.

We therefore expect that by visiting our website, you have agreed to share the necessary information to access our service in return for a smooth and user friendly experience. 

We do not intent to collect any data other than the information you share with us and any data required to reliably run our service.‍

When using our appeal services

You agree that the data processed whilst you make use our appeal services is provided by you in return for us providing you with the required service. Data may include a VRM, a parking ticket references, email address, card number, expiry date and security code.

This information is used explicitly for the service you request and we do not maintain or share your data with anyone else.

Personal data may be processed on the grounds of legitimate interests to allow services to be delivered and may also be processed due to it being necessary for us to process the same under a contract between you and Parking Mate UK.

All payment data transactions via our website are performed by Stripe and no data is retained on our platform.‍

When making an appeal

The data processed whilst you submit an appeal of a Parking Ticket may include a full name, email address, phone number, a parking charge reference, VRM, details of your appeal, files attached to the appeal and agreement to the appeals process and this privacy policy.

If you decide to appeal a parking charge and we accept your case, then we will provide your registration number, PCN number, your address, email and other relevant data to the relevant parties (operators, tribunals and courts) to enable us to deliver the service you have paid for.‍

How long we hold your data

There are certain reasons why we keep hold of some of your data. How long we keep your data for depends upon the type of data we hold and the purpose(s) for which it was collected and processed. We will store your personal data for no longer than necessary to support the purposes explained above.

We retain the personal data we hold about you for up to 6 years from collection in order to respond to any concerns or claims that may arise in that time. This may be extended if related correspondence or claims are on-going, or where a county court judgment has been issued and remains outstanding.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Parking Mate UK collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Parking Mate UK's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Parking Mate UK's visitors use its website. From time to time, Parking Mate UK may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Parking Mate UK also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on http://parkingmateuk.com blog posts. Parking Mate UK only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Parking Mate UK's websites choose to interact with Parking Mate UK in ways that require Parking Mate UK to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Parking Mate UK gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at http://parkingmateuk.com to provide a username and email address.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Parking Mate UK and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Aggregated Statistics

Parking Mate UK may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Parking Mate UK may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Parking Mate UK does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Parking Mate UK uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Parking Mate UK uses cookies to help Parking Mate UK identify and track visitors, their usage of http://parkingmateuk.com, and their website access preferences. Parking Mate UK visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Parking Mate UK's websites, with the drawback that certain features of Parking Mate UK's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Parking Mate UK's use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Parking Mate UK may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Parking Mate UK's sole discretion. Parking Mate UK encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Data protection law gives you the following rights. For further information, including to make a request or ask a question about your rights, please contact our Privacy Team using the details provided below.

We will review each request we receive. Under data protection law we do not have to agree with your request but if we refuse your request, we will still contact you within one month to explain why.

Data subject rights

To object to the processing of personal data.
In certain circumstances, individuals have the right to object to the processing of personal data. Any such objection must be based on your particular situation. We will review each request we receive and if we refuse your request, We will inform you of the reason why We have not taken action.

To access personal data.
Individuals have the right to request a copy of the data held about them. We are required to verify your identity before passing you information and We may contact you upon receipt of your request to clarify your request. We will be unable to process your request until we have all required information.

To be informed about the processing of personal data.
Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of personal data. This information is contained within this privacy policy.

To request that the processing of personal data be restricted.
Individuals may have the right to request the restriction or suppression of personal data. This right will only apply in certain circumstances.

To request that personal data is corrected if it is inaccurate.
Individuals may request that inaccurate personal data is rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

To ask that personal data be erased.
The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and individuals can request that their personal data is erased. This right will only apply in certain circumstances.

To request to move, copy or transfer personal data (“Data Portability”).
The right to data portability allows individuals to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another. This right will only apply in certain circumstances.

Rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling
Individuals have the right to be given information about such processing, request human intervention or challenge a decision. This right will only apply in certain circumstances.‍

How can you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office?

If you are concerned about our processing of your data or if you have a privacy related query not answered by this policy, please contact our Privacy Team using the contact details below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For further information, please refer to the ICO website, www.ico.org.uk.‍

How can you contact us if you have a privacy related query?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, how we use your data or your data rights, you can contact us via the details on the Contact page. Your query will be submitted directly to our Privacy Team.

Alternatively, you can write to us with your privacy related query at:

DPO, Parking Mate UK
1 Elmfield Park
Bromley,
BR1 1LU